Mexican Fan Palm
Scientific Name: Washingtonia robusta H. Wendl.
Synonym: Washingtonia gracilis, Washingtonia sonorae
Washingtonia robusta

Size: To 100 feet tall (30 m).
Min. Temperature: 23F (-5C)
Water Requirements: Regular water
Sun Requirements: Full sun
Origin: North Mexico
Germination: So easy that young seedlings can become weeds. Seeds are usable for a very long time.
Leaf: Costapalmate,
Trunk: If not removed, old leaves form a skirt that might go down to the ground, The thin trunk is the most obvious difference with W. filifera.
Flower: Flower stalk coming from among the leaf bases, longer than the leaves..
Fruit: Black. round, edible.
Seed: glossy reddish brown. round.

Transplant easily.


Purchase the Cacti and Succulents Encyclopedia CD

Over 2000 plants described.
Enjoy the much larger pictures.
Support the site!
Search this site!


powered by FreeFind

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | Check for more members of the Arecaceae family

© 1998-1999 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.