California Fan Palm
Scientific Name: Washingtonia filifera (L. Linden) H. Wendl.
Synonym: Brahea filamentosa, Pritchardia filamentosa
Washingtonia filifera

Size: To 60 feet tall (18 m).
Min. Temperature: 12F (-11C)
Water Requirements: Regular water
Sun Requirements: Full sun
Origin: Southwest USA
Germination: So easy that young seedlings can become weeds. Seeds are usable for a very long time.
Leaf: Costapalmate, 3 to 6 feet in diameter..
Trunk: If not removed, old leaves form a skirt that might go down to the ground, 1.5 to 2.5 feet in diameter (45 to 75 cm).
Flower: Flower stalk coming from among the leaf bases, longer than the leaves..
Fruit: Black. round, edible.
Seed: glossy reddish brown. round.

Transplant easily.


Purchase the Cacti and Succulents Encyclopedia CD

Over 2000 plants described.
Enjoy the much larger pictures.
Support the site!
Search this site!


powered by FreeFind

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | Check for more members of the Arecaceae family

© 1998-1999 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.