Broom Palm
Scientific Name: Thrinax morrisii H. Wendl.
Synonym: Simpsonia microcarpa, Thrinax keyensis, Thrinax microcarpa
Thrinax morrisii

Size: 11 m
Min. Temperature: 25F (-4C)
Water Requirements: Regular water
Sun Requirements: Light shade
Origin: USA, Caribbean Basin
Leaf: Palmate, Waxy gray. Blade with 33-58 leaflets, 27-84 cm long.
Trunk: 5-35 cm.
Flower: one carpel. Flower stalk coming from very short less than 1 mm. 5 to 15 stamens.
Fruit: white. 4 mm. round.
Seed:


Purchase the Cacti and Succulents Encyclopedia CD

Over 2000 plants described.
Enjoy the much larger pictures.
Support the site!
Search this site!


powered by FreeFind

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | Check for more members of the Arecaceae family

© 1998-1999 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.