Syagrus oleracea
Scientific Name: Syagrus oleracea (Mart.) Becc.
Synonym: Syagrus picrophylla, S. gomesii
Syagrus oleracea

Size: up to 60 feet (18 m) Up to 20 feet in diameter (6 m)
Min. Temperature: 28F (-2C)
Water Requirements: Regular water
Sun Requirements: Full sun
Origin: Eastern Brazil
Leaf: Pinnate, 15 to 20 rigid glaucous green leaves, 7 to 12 feet long (2 to 3.6 m).
Flower: Flower stalk coming from among the leaves.
Fruit: yellowish green. 2 inches long (5 cm). edible fruit.
Seed:


Purchase the Cacti and Succulents Encyclopedia CD

Over 2000 plants described.
Enjoy the much larger pictures.
Support the site!
Search this site!


powered by FreeFind

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | Check for more members of the Arecaceae family

© 1998-1999 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.