Cabada Palm
Scientific Name: Dypsis cabadae
Synonym: Chrysalidocarpus cabadae
Dypsis cabadae

Size: Up to 30 feet tall (9 m) up to 20 feet in diameter (6 m)
Min. Temperature: 30F (-1C)
Water Requirements: Moderate water
Sun Requirements: Light shade, mature trees will take full sun
Origin: Probably Madagascar
Germination: 1 to 2 months
Leaf: Pinnate, 6 to 10 leaves, in 3 vertical rows, 120 leaflets, 8 to 11 feet long (2.4 to 3.3 m).
Trunk: clustering grayish green, Swollen base, green with light colored rings, 5 inches in diameter (12.5 cm).
Flower: Yellow male and female flowers on the same inflorescence. Flower stalk coming from among the leaves, 5 feet long (1.5 m).
Fruit: red. 0.5 inch long (1.2 cm). oval.
Seed:

The Cabada Palm was found in a cuban garden, it has not been found in the wild, but its closest relatives can be found in Madagascar.


Purchase the Cacti and Succulents Encyclopedia CD

Over 2000 plants described.
Enjoy the much larger pictures.
Support the site!
Search this site!


powered by FreeFind

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | Check for more members of the Arecaceae family

© 1998-1999 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.