Hospita palm
Scientific Name: Copernicia hospita Mart.
Synonym: Copernicia yarey
Copernicia hospita

Size: Slowly up to 50 feet (15 m) up to 16 feet in diameter (5 m)
Min. Temperature: 27F (-2.5C)
Water Requirements: Moderate
Sun Requirements: Full sun to light shade
Origin: Cuba
Germination: The seeds take up to 3 months to germinate, the seedlings grow slowly.
Leaf: Costapalmate, Blue green waxy leaves, 18 to 30 segments, strongly costapalmate, very visibly wedge shaped., up to 7 feet long (2 m), 2 feet wide (60 cm). 3 to 4 feet, armed.
Trunk: Gray, lightly ringed, petticoat of dead leaves at the top,
Flower: Bisexual brown flowers. Flower stalk coming from among the leaves, 6 feet long (1.8 m).
Fruit: green. 0.4 inch (1 cm). round.
Seed:


Purchase the Cacti and Succulents Encyclopedia CD

Over 2000 plants described.
Enjoy the much larger pictures.
Support the site!
Search this site!


powered by FreeFind

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | Check for more members of the Arecaceae family

© 1998-1999 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.