Parlor Palm
Scientific Name: Chamaedorea elegans Mart.
Synonym: Neanthe bella, Collinia elegans
Chamaedorea elegans

Size: Very slowly to 5 feet (1.5 m)
Min. Temperature: 25F (-4C)
Water Requirements: Regular water
Sun Requirements: Shade
Origin: Southeastern Mexico, Guatemala, Belize
Germination: Easy from fresh seeds.
Leaf: Pinnate, 5 to 12 dark green leaves, 20 to 40 leaflets narrower at the connection with the leafstem., Up to 30 inches long (75 cm).
Trunk: Ringed with old leaf scars, and sometimes aerial roots., 0.3 to 0.6 inch in diameter (7.5 to 15 mm).
Flower: Yellow flowers with petals joined at their tips, separate male and female plants. Flower stalk coming from among the leaves, erect, up to 32 inches (80 cm).
Fruit: Black when ripe. 0.25 inch in diameter (0.6 mm). round, sometimes thin petals are persistant.
Seed: round.

A very common indoor palmtree, it is resistant to low humidity and shade. Plant in group for nicer show.


Purchase the Cacti and Succulents Encyclopedia CD

Over 2000 plants described.
Enjoy the much larger pictures.
Support the site!
Search this site!


powered by FreeFind

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | Check for more members of the Arecaceae family

© 1998-1999 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.