Ceroxylon vogelianum
Scientific Name: Ceroxylon vogelianum (Engel) H. Wendl.
Synonym: Ceroxylon hexandrum
Ceroxylon vogelianum

Size: Up to 40 feet tall (12 m)
Min. Temperature: 26F (-3C)
Water Requirements: Regular water
Sun Requirements: Light shade
Origin: Columbia, Venezuela, Ecuador
Leaf: Pinnate, Plumose leaves with 150 to 220 leaflets arranged irregularly and not on the same plane.,
Trunk: greenish to brown with a fine layer of wax, up to 8 inches (20 cm).
Fruit: orange red. 0.7 inches (2.2 cm). round with grooves.
Seed:

Used as a source of palm leaves for Palm Sunday. The wood is used for construction.


Purchase the Cacti and Succulents Encyclopedia CD

Over 2000 plants described.
Enjoy the much larger pictures.
Support the site!
Search this site!


powered by FreeFind

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | Check for more members of the Arecaceae family

© 1998-1999 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.