Giant Mountain Fishtail palm
Scientific Name: Caryota gigas
Synonym: Caryota obtusa
Caryota gigas

Size: Up to 20 feet tall (6 m)
Min. Temperature: 29F (-2C)
Water Requirements: Regular water
Sun Requirements: Light shade
Origin: Thailand
Germination: 4 months to 1 year to germinate in warm media, easy
Leaf: Bipinnate, Dark green, 9 feet.
Trunk: clustering N/A, Gray, smooth with leaf scars,
Flower: Cream. Flower stalk coming from among the leaves, 12 inches.
Fruit: Dull red. 3/4 inches. round.
Seed: Dull gray. Round with groves.

Caryota is named for the greek word for nut.


Purchase the Cacti and Succulents Encyclopedia CD

Over 2000 plants described.
Enjoy the much larger pictures.
Support the site!
Search this site!


powered by FreeFind

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | Check for more members of the Arecaceae family

© 1998-1999 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.