Pindo Palm, Jelly Palm
Scientific Name: Butia capitata (Mart.) Becc.
Synonym: Butia bonnettii
Butia capitata

Size: Up to 23 feet (7 m) up to 12 feet in diameter (3.6 m)
Min. Temperature: 14F (-10C)
Water Requirements: Little to moderate water
Sun Requirements: Full sun to light shade
Origin: Southern Brazil, Uruguay, Argentina
Germination: Erratic, can take from 6 months to over a year. Dry storage seems to speed up the germination.
Leaf: Pinnate, Glaucous green, 80-150 strong, mostly regularly arranged leaflets. Noticeably arching leaf., 4-6 foot long. coarse spiny material along the edges.
Trunk: No crownshaft, Gray with leaf scars, 18 inches in diameter (45 cm).
Flower: Large, shallowly groved, woody spathe. The very small flowers are yellow to red. Unisexual flowers appear at the end of the spring, they are in groups of three: 2 males for one female.. Flower stalk coming from among the leaves, 50-100 flowering branches.. 3 petals, 3 sepals, and 6 stamens stamens.
Fruit: yellow to brownish red. up to 1.4 inches long (3.5 cm). Oval, sweet pulp..
Seed:

Edible fruit has a sweet-tart flavor reminiscent of both apricots and a pineapple-banana mixture. It can be eaten fresh or be used to make jelly or jam. In Uruguay, it is also macerated in alcohol to make a popular liquor. The ground seed can also be roasted to make an imitation of coffee.
Butia and Syagrus are closely related genera. There is a variety of cross generic hybrids occasionally sold.
Fertilize the Pindo Palm in the spring, and in mid summer.
The spent leaves should be cut to improve its appearance.


Purchase the Cacti and Succulents Encyclopedia CD

Over 2000 plants described.
Enjoy the much larger pictures.
Support the site!
Search this site!


powered by FreeFind

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | Check for more members of the Arecaceae family

© 1998-1999 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.