Asterogyne martiana
Scientific Name: Asterogyne martiana (H. Wendl) H. Wendl
Synonym: Asterogyne minor, Geonoma martiana, Geonoma trifurcata
Asterogyne martiana

6 feet in diameter (1.8 m)
Water Requirements: Regular to abundant
Sun Requirements: Light shade
Origin: Central America Belize to Ecuador
Leaf: Simple, 8-15 leaves, 40 inches long (1 m).
Flower: Generally branched.
Fruit: reddish, turning black. 0.5 inches long (1.2 cm), 0.25 inches in diameter (0.6 cm). ellipsoid.
Seed:

The leaves are used for thatching


Purchase the Cacti and Succulents Encyclopedia CD

Over 2000 plants described.
Enjoy the much larger pictures.
Support the site!
Search this site!


powered by FreeFind

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | Check for more members of the Arecaceae family

© 1998-1999 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.