Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Gouty Vine
Scientific Name: Cyphostemma bainesii (Hook. f.) Desc.
Synonym: Cissus bainesii, Vitis bainesii
Family: Vitaceae
Gouty Vine (Cyphostemma  bainesii) Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 9-10

Frost Tolerance: Mature plants are hardy to 26F (-3C). Younger plants need protection.

Sun Exposure: Light shade in Phoenix

Origin: South Africa, Namibia

Growth Habits: Caudiciform tree, winter deciduous, up to 6 feet tall (1.8 m)

Watering Needs: Moderate water in summer, little to no water in winter.

Propagation: Seeds


The biggest caudiciform Cissus are now in the genus Cyphostemma, based on the structure of the flowers.

Blooming Habits:

Fruiting Habits:
The red grape-like fruits are toxic.

References:
Dry Climate Gardening With Succulents : The Huntington Botanical Gardens

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Vitaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.