Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Veld grape
Scientific Name: Cissus quadrangularis L.
Synonym: Cissus quadrangula, Vitis quadrangularis
Family: Vitaceae
Veld grape (Cissus  quadrangularis) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: Houseplant
USDA: 11-12

Frost Tolerance: Does not tolerate any frost

Heat Tolerance: Light shade in summer in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: Southern and eastern Africa, Arabia to India

Growth Habits: Succulent vine with tendrils, fleshy 3-lobed leaves

Watering Needs: Regular water, good drainage

Propagation: Layers very easily


A good basket plant, it is also used medicinally to help fractures heal faster. The leaves are 2 inches long (5 cm).

Blooming Habits:
The flowers typical of the grape family are greenish white and come at the end of the summer.

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Vitaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.