Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Sandpaper Verbena, Coarse Verbena
Scientific Name: Verbena rigida Spreng.
Synonym: Verbena venosa, Verbena bonariensis var. rigida, Verbena rugosa
Family: Verbenaceae
Sandpaper Verbena, Coarse Verbena (Verbena  rigida) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 8-24
USDA: 8b-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 15F (-9C)

Heat Tolerance: Not reliable in summer in the low deserts

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Argentina, Paraguay, Brazil

Growth Habits: Perennial ground cover, fast growing to 2 feet tall (60 cm), 4 feet in diameter (1.2 m) 1 foot tall (30 cm)

Watering Needs: Little water

Propagation: Seeds, cuttings in summer. Occasionally self-seed


The roots of the Sandpaper verbena are tuberous. They can be lifted, in areas with cold winter, and stored away until spring.

Cultural Practices:
Shear most of the top growth at the end of winter to encourage greener new growth.

Blooming Habits:
The Sandpaper Verbena has purple blossom from spring to fall.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Verbenaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.