Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Trailing Lantana
Scientific Name: Lantana montevidensis (Spreng.) Briq.
Synonym: Lantana sellowiana
Family: Verbenaceae
Trailing Lantana (Lantana  montevidensis) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 8-30
USDA: 9-10

Frost Tolerance: Half hardy in Phoenix, foliage damaged at 25 F (-4 C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun to part shade. Tolerates reflective heat.

Origin: Argentina, South America

Growth Habits: Evergreen perennial, up to 1 foot tall (30 cm), 6 feet in spread (1.8 m). It can become invasive.

Watering Needs: Infrequent deep watering

Propagation: Seeds, cuttings, layering


Lantana berries are poisonous.
The Trailing Lantana is a common vision in Phoenix landscapes. It is very well adapted to the extreme temperatures and is covered with blue flowers year around (there is a white variety). Its dark green foliage has a characteristic fragrance.

Trailing Lantana (Lantana  montevidensis)

Trailing Lantana (Lantana  montevidensis)

Blooming Habits:

Fruiting Habits:

Propagation:
Generally propagated by cuttings because seedlings take a long time to bloom. Use hard wood cuttings in the fall to have young plants in spring.


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Verbenaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.