Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Lantana
Scientific Name: Lantana camara L.
Synonym: Lantana armata, Lantana aculeata
Family: Verbenaceae
Lantana (Lantana  camara) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 8-30
USDA: 9-10

Frost Tolerance: Half hardy in Phoenix, foliage damaged at 28 F(-2 C). Does not look very good in winter.

Sun Exposure: Full sun, tolerates reflective heat.

Origin: South America

Growth Habits: Upright shrub fast growing to 5 feet tall (1.5 meter), 5 feet wide (1.5 m); prickly stems, light green pubescent leaves, 1 to 2.8 inches long (2.5-7 cm), up to 2 inches wide (5 cm)

Watering Needs: Infrequent deep watering

Propagation: Seeds, cuttings, layering, can become a weed.


Lantana berries are poisonous.
Most of the plants sold as "Lantana" are either Lantana camara, or hybrid of L. camara and L. montevidensis. Lantana camara has thicker, less woody stems and the flower bunches have a characteristic color difference between the center flowers, and the outside flowers.

Blooming Habits:

Fruiting Habits:
The plant is attractive to insects and birds.

Propagation:
Generally propagated by cuttings because seedlings take a long time to bloom. Use hard wood cuttings in the fall to have young plants in spring. The original Lantana camara self sows with the seeds being propagated by the birds. In the right conditions, it will become a weed.


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Verbenaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.