Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Java Glorybower
Scientific Name: Clerodendrum speciosissimum Van Geert
Synonym: Clerodendron fallax
Family: Verbenaceae
Java Glorybower (Clerodendrum  speciosissimum) Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 10-12

Frost Tolerance: Tender in Phoenix, cover it up when it might freeze

Sun Exposure: Partial shade

Origin: Java

Growth Habits: Up to 12 feet, much shorter in Phoenix

Watering Needs: Keep the soil moist.

Propagation: Suckers, tip cuttings, side shoots with heel


Glorybowers are native from tropical Africa and from islands of the Pacific. Java Glorybower is grown for large velvety leaves and the large quantity of red-flower clusters.

Blooming Habits:

Fruiting Habits:

References:
Tropical Gardening


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Verbenaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.