Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Netleaf Hackberry, Western Hackberry
Scientific Name: Celtis reticulata Torr.
Synonym: Celtis brevipes, Celtis douglasii, Celtis occidentalis var. reticulata
Family: Ulmaceae
Netleaf Hackberry, Western Hackberry (Celtis  reticulata)
Netleaf Hackberry (Celtis reticulata), U.S.D.A. Drawing, courtesy Hunt Institute
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 1-3,10-13
USDA: 8-10

Heat Tolerance: Light shade better when juvenile

Sun Exposure: Light shade to full sun

Origin: Western USA, northern Mexico

Growth Habits: Deciduous tree, slowly growing up to 30 feet tall and wide (9 m); gray bark; dark green leaves

Watering Needs: Moderate water

Propagation: Seeds


The netleaf hackberry has a deep root system, and are a good choice close to sidewalk, pavement, or walls since they will have minimal impact on them.

Netleaf Hackberry, Western Hackberry (Celtis  reticulata)

Blooming Habits:
Greenish flowers.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Ulmaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.