Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Cola Nut, Kola
Scientific Name: Cola acuminata Schott & Endl.
Synonym: Sterculia acuminata
Family: Sterculiaceae
Cola Nut, Kola (Cola  acuminata) Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 11-12

Frost Tolerance: Container only in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: West Africa

Growth Habits: Tree, 40 to 60 feet tall (12-18 m)

Watering Needs: Regular water

Propagation: Seeds, cuttings


The Cola Nut, a medium-sized tree native to West Africa, is now grown in many parts of the Tropics. Its bark is smooth. The leathery elliptic leaves are dark green, keeled at the midrib, and often twisted at the tip.

Cola Nut (Cola acuminata), U.S.D.A. Drawing, courtesy Hunt Institute

Blooming Habits:
The small flowers, which lack true petals, are borne in clusters of 10 to 15 in axillary and terminal panicles. The flowers are greenish-yellow or white and purple at the margins of the petals. Both male and perfect flowers are produced on the same inflorescence.

Fruiting Habits:
The fruit is a follicle, which is corky or rough on the surface and may be 8 inches (20 cm) in length. The ovoid or angular seeds are covered with a white skin that is thin but rather fleshy. Within the seedcoat the seeds are commonly red, but may be pink or white. The cotyledonsare tender and succulent but bitter in taste. Cola nuts are chewed for the stimulating effect of the alkaloids caffein and theobrominethey contain. The cola nut is widely grown in West Africa and has particular uses in the social life and religious customs of the people. In Nigeria and Cameroon, four species of cola with edible seed have been distinguished.
Cola extract is what gives their names to cola drinks.

Propagation:
The cola nut is usually propagated by seeds but can be propagated asexually by cuttings. The trees are slow growing and require 7 to 10 years to come into bearing. The trees, however, are long-lived and may bear fruit for 75 to 100 years.


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Sterculiaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.