Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Flowering Tobacco, Jasmine Tobacco
Scientific Name: Nicotiana alata Link & Otto
Synonym: Nicotiana affinis, Nicotiana persica
Family: Solanaceae
Flowering Tobacco, Jasmine Tobacco (Nicotiana  alata)
Nicotiana 'Domino Red'
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: All zones as summer annual
USDA: 10-11

Sun Exposure: Full sun to part shade

Origin: Northeastern Argentina to southern Brazil

Growth Habits: Rosette forming tender perennial generally grown as half-hardy annual, 18 inches to 3 feet (45-90 cm) depending on variety, 12 inches spread (30 cm)

Watering Needs: Regular water, well drained soil, with good organic matter content

Propagation: Seeds


The flowers of the original flowering tobacco are very fragrant and open at night. During the day, the night flowering varieties might look weedy. Some more recent varieties open all day, but are not always so fragrant. If the fragrance is your main attraction, your better bet is with the white, night-flowering varieties. The colored versions come in pink, purple or red.

All parts of the Nicotiana are poisonous.

Cultural Practices:
It is easier to buy nursery plants or to grow your own, than to sow in place. They should be started 6 to 8 weeks before being set in place. Plant the young nicotiana plants 1 foot apart (30 cm) after the last frost date in most climates, or in the fall in Phoenix. In Phoenix, many varieties self-seed.

Blooming Habits:
Greenish flowers.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Solanaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.