Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Mamey Sapote
Scientific Name: Pouteria sapota (Jacq.) H.E. Moore & Stearn
Synonym: Calocarpum sapota, Lucuma mammosa
Family: Sapotaceae
Mamey Sapote (Pouteria  sapota) Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 10b-12

Frost Tolerance: Damaged at 32F (0C), killed at 28F (-2C)

Sun Exposure: Light shade to full sun

Origin: Central America

Growth Habits: Evergreen tree, up to 100 feet tall (30 m)

Watering Needs: Abundant water

Propagation: Seeds


The Sapote, a native of Central America, forms a large, erect tree that may neatly veined leaves are obovate and usually pointed at the tip. They measure up to 12 inches in length by 4 inches in width, and are closely crowded at the ends of the branches. The leaves are light green on the upper surface and lighter green or brownish beneath.

Mamey Sapote (Pouteria  sapota)

Cultural Practices:
The sapote grows well on heavy soils, and the plants begin bearing within 7 to 8 years from seed. It is commonly propagated by seeds, which have a short storage life. The seeds germinate more readily if the thick husk is removed before planting.

Blooming Habits:
The small whitish flowers are produced in great numbers along the branchlets.

Fruiting Habits:
The russet-brown ovoid or ellipsoid fruits are 3 to 6 inches long. The thick woody skin has a roughened and scurfy surface. The firm, somewhat granular flesh is red to reddish brown and has a rich, sweet flavor. The fruits usually contain one large brown seed; the other four ovules generally abort. The fruits are eaten out of hand, and the pulp can be used to make preserves or a delicious sherbet.


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Sapotaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.