Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Pink Breath of Heaven, Confetti Bush
Scientific Name: Coleonema pulchellum I. Williams
Synonym: Coleonema pulchrum, Diosma pulchra
Family: Rutaceae
Pink Breath of Heaven, Confetti Bush (Coleonema  pulchellum) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 7-9, 14-24
USDA: 9-10

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: South Africa (Western Cape Province)

Growth Habits: Evergreen shrub, up to 6 feet tall (2 m)

Watering Needs: Regular water, enjoys a soil moist but well drained.

Propagation: Cuttings


This shrub is generally misidentified as Coleonema pulchrum which is a different species.

Cultural Practices:
Prune to shape after the plant finishes blooming. Needs occasional application of acid-loving plant fertilizer to stay green.

Blooming Habits:
The Breath of Heaven blooms mostly in spring and fall. Depending on the variety, the flowers are from light pink to deep pink.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Rutaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.