Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Kaffir Lime, Thai Bai Makrut
Scientific Name: Citrus hystrix DC.
Synonym: Fortunella sagittifolia
Family: Rutaceae
Kaffir Lime, Thai Bai Makrut (Citrus  hystrix) Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 10

Frost Tolerance: Semi tender in Phoenix. Protect the young trees on frosty nights.

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: South east Asia (Thailand, Indonesia)

Growth Habits: Evergreen tree to 10 feet tall (3 m)

Watering Needs:

Propagation:


The leaves of this tree are used in Thai cooking, they are aromatic and have a fragrance similar to lemon gras. They have the characteristic shape seen on the picture.

Kaffir Lime, Thai Bai Makrut (Citrus  hystrix)

Blooming Habits:
The tree can bloom at any time during the year, but the heaviest blossom is in April in Phoenix. The fruit mature in about 10 months.

Fruiting Habits:
The fruit is sour, similar in taste to limes. It is not eaten fresh, since it contains almost no juice.


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Rutaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.