Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Scarlet bourvardia, Trumpetilla
Scientific Name: Bouvardia ternifolia (Cav.) Schlecht.
Synonym: Bouvardia jacquinii, Bouvardia glaberrima, Bouvardia triphylla
Family: Rubiaceae
Scarlet bourvardia, Trumpetilla (Bouvardia  ternifolia)
Bouvardia ternifolia in the New York Botanical Garden
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 8-10, 12-28
USDA: 9-11

Frost Tolerance: Hardy in Phoenix

Heat Tolerance: Resistant in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Partial shade

Origin: Arizona, New Mexico and Mexico, down to Central America

Growth Habits: Evergreen shrub to 6 feet tall (1.8 m)

Watering Needs: Light water

Propagation: Cuttings of new shoots, or root cuttings in March


Scarlet bourvardia, Trumpetilla (Bouvardia  ternifolia)

Cultural Practices:
Pinch back as needed. Feed during the growth periods.

Blooming Habits:

Fruiting Habits:
The unscented red flowers are 1 inch long (2 cm). Many cultivars have been developed with flower color ranging from pale pink to red.


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Rubiaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.