Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Small Burnet, Salad Burnet, Pimpinell
Scientific Name: Sanguisorba minor ssp. muricata (Spach) Nordborg
Synonym: Poterium polygamum, Poterium sanguisorba
Family: Rosaceae
Small Burnet, Salad Burnet, Pimpinell (Sanguisorba  minor ssp. muricata)
Poterium sanguisorba, Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. Illustrated flora of the northern states and Canada. Vol. 2: 266.
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: All zones
USDA: 4-8

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Europe, Northern Africa, Asia

Growth Habits: Herbaceous perennial, 9 to 24 inches tall (22-60 cm), 1 to 2 feet spread (30-60 cm); leaves in rosettes, with 4-12 pairs of rounded, toothed leaflets

Watering Needs: Modrate water, keep the soil moist to slightly wet, does not tolerate drought, needs good drainage

Propagation: Seeds, root division


The young leaves taste like cucumber. They are used fresh or to added to vinegar, cream cheese, butters or soups.

Blooming Habits:
Tiny thimble-shaped, pinkish-white to greenish flowers, cut them if you want to use the leaves.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Rosaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.