Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Asian Pear, Oriental Pear
Scientific Name: Pyrus pyrifolia (Burm. f.) Nak.
Synonym: Pyrus serotina
Family: Rosaceae
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: All zones

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Growth Habits: Deciduous tree, pyramidal shaped, up to 30 feet tall (9 m), except when grafted on dwarfing rootstock; elliptic leaves, 2 to 4 inches long (5-10 cm)

Watering Needs:

Propagation:


Selected Varieties
Variety Zones (Sunset) Season Mature
Zone 13
Remarks
20th Century 2-21,32-41 M   Medium to large fruit with greenish yellow skin.
Shinseiki 2-21,32-41 M June Medium to large fruit with yellow skin. Flesh is creamy white and firm. Juicy, sweet, refreshing, crisp like an apple. Easy to grow. Keeps well. Harvest June in the desert. Bright yellow skin. Vigorous, heavy bearing. Chilling requirement of 350-400 hours.
Yakumo 2-21,32-41 Mid June Early harvest, before Shinseiki. Slight tapered neck, instead of round shape of other Japanese pears. Very nice quality - sweet, juicy, refreshing. Crisp like apple when ripe. Chilling requirement of 450 hours. Pollenizer required.

Blooming Habits:

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Rosaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.