Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Almond
Scientific Name: Prunus amygdalus
Synonym: Amygdalus communis var. dulcis
Family: Rosaceae
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 8-10,12-16,19-21,29,30,33,35

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Middle East

Growth Habits: Small deciduous tree

Watering Needs: Moderate water, needs good drainage

Propagation: Best by grafting


Selected Varieties
Variety Zones (Sunset) Maturity Zone 13 Remarks
All-in-One (semi-dwarfing) 8-10,12-16,19-21 August Medium to large. Soft shelled with good quality sweet kernels. Classified semi-dwarf to 15 feet. Chilling requirement of 500 hours (may not be suited for Salt River Valley). Number 1 almond for home orchards. Self-fruitful.
Garden Prince Genetic Dwarf 8-10,12-16,19-21 August Compact, lushly foliated 10-12 foot tree. Soft shell, kernels especially sweet and tasty. Bears young and heavy. Chilling requirement of 250 hours. Self-fruitful.
Neplus Ultra 8-10,12-16,19-21 August Large soft-shelled nut, long broad flat kernel. Chilling requirement of 250 hours. Needs pollenizer. Best pollenizer: Nonpareil.
Nonpareil Almond: 8-10,12-16,19-21 August No. 1 commercial almond, the standard of quality. Inter-fruitful with All-In-One and Neplus. Chilling requirement 400 hours. Pollenizer required
Source: University of Arizona: Cooperative Extension

Blooming Habits:

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Rosaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.