Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Loquat
Scientific Name: Eriobotrya japonica (Thunb.) Lindl.
Synonym: Photinia japonica
Family: Rosaceae
Loquat (Eriobotrya  japonica) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 4-24
USDA: 8b-10

Frost Tolerance: No protection needed in Phoenix, tree hardy to 12 F. Bloom hardy to 27 F

Sun Exposure: Late afternoon shade preferred. In full sun, leaf edges will sunburn.

Origin: China

Growth Habits: Evergreen tree, 20 to 30 feet tall (6-9 m); woolly new twigs; large tropicals-looking glossy-green elliptical leaves, 5 to 12 inches long (12.5-30 cm), 3 to 4 inches wide (7.5-10 cm), brownish pubescent underside.

Watering Needs: Drought resistant, but regular water is needed for good fruit production.

Propagation: Easy from seeds, named varieties are grafted, also possible but difficult by air-layering or cuttings


Loquats grow easily in Phoenix, although their large leaves get sunburned easily in summer with the afternoon sun. Their large deep green leaves (8-10 inches) are very decorative. Many if not most of the trees found in Phoenix nurseries are distributed without variety names, they might not produce any fruit, or barely edible ones.

Loquat (Eriobotrya  japonica)

Blooming Habits:
Fragrant, unconspicuous flowers in winter, in woolly terminal panicles. Because of the blooming time, in zone 8, flowers get often destroyed by the cold.

Fruiting Habits:
Depending on the species, the fruit ripens from late spring to mid-summer.

Propagation:
Loquat is easily propagated by seeds that generally grow into trees bearing fruit of inferior quality, or no fruit at all. Seedlings can also be grafted using shield budding or side veneer grafting.

Links:
CRFG Loquat Fact Sheet


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Rosaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.