Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Cockspur Hawthorn
Scientific Name: Crataegus crus-galli L.
Synonym: Crataegus tenax, Crataegus palmeri, Crataegus permixta, Crataegus pyracanthoides, Crataegus regalis, Crataegus sabineana, Crataegus schizophylla, Crataegus signata, Crataegus tantula, Crataegus triumphalis, Crataegus uniqua, Crataegus vallicola, Crataegus palliata, Crataegus subpilosa, Crataegus canbyi, Crataegus operta, Crataegus acutifolia, Crataegus algens, Crataegus bushii, Crataegus cherokeensis, Crataegus cocksii, Crataegus danielsii, Crataegus denaria, Crataegus fecunda, Crataegus fontanesiana, Crataegus hannibalensis, Crataegus mohrii, Crataegus barrettiana
Family: Rosaceae
Cockspur Hawthorn (Crataegus  crus-galli)
Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. Illustrated flora of the northern states and Canada. Vol. 2: 299. Courtesy of Kentucky Native Plant Society.
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 1-12, 14-17
USDA: 3-7

Sun Exposure: Full sun to partial sun

Origin: Northern and midwestern United States and southern Canada

Growth Habits: Deciduous tree or shrub, 15 feet tall by 20 feet wide (4.5m by 6 m)

Watering Needs: Prefers moist, well-drained soil

Propagation: Seeds, grafting of selected varieties


Very variable species with different shaped leaves, and different sizes of thorns.

Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. Illustrated flora of the northern states and Canada. Vol. 2: 299. Courtesy of Kentucky Native Plant Society.

Blooming Habits:
Blankets of malodorous white 2 inches wide inflorescences in late May, for a couple of weeks.

Fruiting Habits:
Green turning turning progressively to brick red when ripe in November.


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Rosaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.