Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Silverleaf Cotoneaster
Scientific Name: Cotoneaster pannosus Franch.
Synonym: Cotoneaster buxifolius
Family: Rosaceae
Silverleaf Cotoneaster (Cotoneaster  pannosus)
Cotoneaster pannosus, photo by Forest & Kim Starr, photo # starr-020221-9400
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 4-24
USDA: 7-11

Sun Exposure: Full sun to part sun

Origin: China

Growth Habits: Evergreen to semideciduous shrub, up to 10 to 15 feet tall (3-4.5 m), prostrate forms are generally 1 to 3 feet tall (30-90 cm); alternate, entire, dark green leaves, with grayish green pubescent undersides, up to 1.4 inches long (3.5 cm), 0.5 inch wide (12 mm)

Watering Needs: Little to moderate water

Propagation:


Cotoneaster pannosus can be invasive, and because of this, might not be suitable in all areas. It is considered a weed in California and Hawaii. In the southwestern deserts, the risk is much lower, and using reasonable caution is safe to use

Cotoneaster pannosus flowers, photo by Forest & Kim Starr, photo # starr-010717-0057

Blooming Habits:
The Silverleaf Cotoneaster bears masses of white 6 to 20-flowered clusters, each flower being about 0.5 inch in diameter (12 mm).

Fruiting Habits:
Dull red fruits, 0.25 inch in diameter (6 mm).


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Rosaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.