Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Largeflower Fameflower
Scientific Name: Talinum calycinum Engelm.
Synonym: Phemeranthus calycinus, Claytonia calycina
Family: Portulacaceae
Largeflower Fameflower (Talinum  calycinum)
Talinum calycinum, Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. Illustrated flora of the northern states and Canada. Vol. 2: 37. Courtesy of Kentucky Native Plant Society.
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 5-9

Frost Tolerance: Generally grown as annual in zone 5 and 6

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: North America

Growth Habits: Herbaceous perennial, 6 to 10 inches tall (15-25 cm), 8 to 12 inches spread (20-30 cm); linear succulent glabrous leaves, 0.8 to 2.8 inches long (2-7 cm), 0.12 inch in diameter (3 mm), in rosette; thick rhizome

Watering Needs: Low to moderate water, needs good drainage, prefers rocky or sandy soils

Propagation: Seeds in the spring (cover the seeds lightly, take 3 to 4 weeks to germinate), cuttings in summer


Blooming Habits:
The Fameflower has large bright pink flowers, up to 1.2 inch in diameter (3 cm), 5 petals, in early summer. The flowers open at noon and close in mid afternoon.

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Portulacaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.