Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Portulaca, Moss Rose
Scientific Name: Portulaca grandiflora Hook.
Synonym: Portulaca pilosa ssp. grandiflora
Family: Portulacaceae
Portulaca, Moss Rose (Portulaca  grandiflora) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: All zones
USDA: All zones

Heat Tolerance: Excellent

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Brazil

Growth Habits: Tender annuals 6 inches tall (15 cm), 14 inches in spread (35 cm)

Watering Needs: Occasional watering is OK, but they do better with a regular supply of water.

Propagation: Seeds


Rose Moss is a nice ground cover for dry areas, borders and beds in the sun. It also makes a good hanging basket plants. The 1 inch wide (2.5 cm) flowers close in the afternoon to reopen in the morning.

Portulaca, Moss Rose (Portulaca  grandiflora)

Portulaca grandiflora, Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. Illustrated flora of the northern states and Canada. Vol. 2: 41.

Cultural Practices:
Sow in place after the last frosts (end of February in Phoenix). The seed is very fine, and should be mixed with sand to ensure a regular distribution. Do not cover the seeds. The plants can also be started indoor at 70 to 85F (21 to 29C) in January, to be planted in March 12 inches apart (30 cm). In colder climate, the plants should be set out in summer, 2 to 3 months after the last frost date. Planting when the weather is still cool might dwarf the young plant and prevent them to develop fully, even as the temperature gets more appropriate for them. With enough heat, the young plants get easily established in their new location. Remove the plants when they start weakening (or freeze) in fall or early winter. Since they don't freeze in Phoenix, the plants look like they might be left in place maybe trimmed and would start again in the spring. In fact, they are annuals and will keep weakening over the winter, looking weedier until they finally die in late spring. It is much better to remove them when they stop blooming.

Blooming Habits:
White, yellow, orange, pink or red flowers.

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Portulacaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.