Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Standing Cypress, Scarlet Gilia
Scientific Name: Ipomopsis rubra (L.) Wherry
Synonym: Navarretia rubra, Ipomeria coronopifolia, Gilia coronopifolia, Ipomopsis elegans, Polemonium rubrum, Cantua rubra, Gilia rubra, Cantua coronopifolia, Ipomoea rubra
Family: Polemoniaceae
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 1-24
USDA: 6-9

Sun Exposure: Full sun, tolerates part sun

Origin: USA (Alabama, Florida, Louisiana, South Carolina, Texas)

Growth Habits: Herbaceous biennial, 2 to 5 feet tall (60-150 cm), 1.5 to 2 feet in spread (45-60 cm); finely divided leaves

Watering Needs: Low to moderate, drought tolerant, prefers good drainage

Propagation: Seeds, self-sows, does not transplant well


Blooming Habits:
Showy red flowers with creamy yellow with red dots inside, that attracts hummingbirds, in late spring to mid-summer

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Polemoniaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.