Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Big Galleta
Scientific Name: Pleuraphis rigida Thurb.
Synonym: Hilaria rigida
Family: Poaceae
Big Galleta (Pleuraphis  rigida)
As Hilaria rigida, Hitchcock, A.S. (rev. A. Chase). 1950. Manual of the grasses of the United States. USDA Misc. Publ. No. 200
Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Sonoran Desert, Mojave Desert (AZ, CA, NM, NV, UT), sandy to rocky slopes, flats and washes, at up to 4500 feet elevation (1300 m)

Growth Habits: Perennial clump grass, highly branched at the base, 12 to 40 inches tall (30-100 cm)

Watering Needs: Little water

Propagation: Division, rhizomes, seeds


Blooming Habits:
The Big galleta bears yellowish, inconspicuous flowers when enough water is available.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Poaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.