Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Muhly Grass
Scientific Name: Muhlenbergia capillaris (Lam.) Trin.
Synonym: Muhlenbergia filipes
Family: Poaceae
Muhly Grass (Muhlenbergia  capillaris)
Muhlenbergia capillaris 'Regal Mist'
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 25-31
USDA: 7 - 10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: Sandy soil of the sea islands of North Carolina; also East Florida to Texas

Growth Habits: Perennial grass to 4 feet (1.2 m) or more; leaf blades rolled, stiff, 8 inches to 3 feet long (15-90 cm), up to 0.2 inch wide (5 mm)

Watering Needs: Moderate to little water, quite drought resistant, but grows better with regular water

Propagation: Division, easy with seeds


Hitchcock, A.S. (rev. A. Chase). 1950. Manual of the grasses of the United States. USDA Misc. Publ. No. 200. Washington, DC. 1950.

Blooming Habits:
Large, purplish inflorescences, up to 12 in. long, with many wide-spreading very thin branches. They appear in late summer, and persists for 6-8 weeks. The brown flowers at the branch tips, have brown, thin hair extending from their tip. The elliptic, purplish, fruit is 0.16 inch long (4 mm).

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Poaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.