Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Lemon Grass
Scientific Name: Cymbopogon citratus (DC.) Stapf
Synonym: Andropogon citratus
Family: Poaceae
Lemon Grass (Cymbopogon  citratus) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 11,13,16,17,23,24
USDA: 10

Frost Tolerance: Quite tender in Phoenix and Las Vegas

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: C. flexuosus: India, Sri Lanka, C. citratus: Indonesia, Malaysia

Growth Habits: Perennial grass, leaves 3' to 6'.

Watering Needs: Regular water in Summer

Propagation: Division of clumps


Cultural Practices:
The Lemon Grass needs protection from frost in winter. To be safe, it might be a good idea to keep a division in a warm area over winter. The clump at my house has been growing on the north side of my house for 3 years, in a shady area. It is protected from frost by overhead vegetation. My feeling is that it is a fairly tough plant that is doing well without much care.
It will grow much better with regular watering in summer, takes well to irregular watering in winter. A small clump of Lemon Grass planted in spring will give you a large scented clump by fall to harvest. The grass can be used to make lemon tea, lemonade, or Asian cooking.

Blooming Habits:

Fruiting Habits:

Propagation:
Propagate by division of clumps in the fall or early spring.


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Poaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.