Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Uncarina grandidieri
Scientific Name: Uncarina grandidieri (Baill.) Stapf
Synonym: Harpagophytum grandidieri
Family: Pedaliaceae
Uncarina  grandidieri
Uncarina grandidieri in the New York Botanical Garden greenhouse
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 10-12

Frost Tolerance: Tender in Phoenix below 36F ( 2C), will probably grow back from roots, if frozen

Heat Tolerance: resistant

Sun Exposure: Light shade to full sun

Origin: Madagascar

Growth Habits: Deciduous shrub or small tree to 25 feet (7.5 m), trunk up to 1 foot in diameter (30 cm)

Watering Needs: Abundant water when growing, keep on the dry side when dormant

Propagation: Seeds, cuttings under mist.


This Uncarina blooms easily, and when covered with flowers, it is a striking vision. The seed capsules feature small hooked harpoons. Uncarina decaryi is a related species with similar flowers, but its leaves are more deeply lobed. This species is named after the collector Alfred Grandidier (1836-1921).

Cultural Practices:
Use diluted fertilizer on young plants to speed up growth.
Uncarinas are hosts for the geranium / tobacco budworm. The adult is a grey moth. The young budworms are small enough to tunnel through young stems and are particularly fond of flower buds. When older, they look like green caterpillar. They can do extensive damage. The caterpillars are resistant to many insecticides, and hand-picking them around dusk or dawn is the best control for small areas.

Blooming Habits:

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Pedaliaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.