Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Vanilla orchid
Scientific Name: Vanilla planifolia Jacks. ex Andrews
Synonym: Vanilla fragrans, Vanilla vanilla
Family: Orchidaceae
Vanilla orchid (Vanilla  planifolia) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 23-24

Frost Tolerance: Need to be kept inside or in a greenhouse in winter

Sun Exposure: Light shade to shade

Origin: Mexico, Guatemala and other parts of Central America

Growth Habits:

Watering Needs: Regular water

Propagation:


There are about 60 or so species of Vanilla found throughout the tropical Americas including Florida and the Bahamas. All are vines, several are leafless. The Vanilla planifolia looks like a bright green fleshy vine.
The species name "planifolia" comes from the Latine for "flat-leaved".

Blooming Habits:
The greenish flowers are about 2 inches across.

Fruiting Habits:
Vanilla is the fully grown fruit of the orchid Vanilla fragrans harvested before it is fully ripe; then it is fermented and cured. The greenish flowers are about 2 inches across (5 cm). The fruits (pods) are about 6 to 9 inches long and usually referred to as vanilla beans. The vanilla plants starts producing fruit only when it is mature, generally larger than 10 feet.


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Orchidaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.