Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

New Mexico Privet, New Mexico Olive
Scientific Name: Forestiera pubescens Nutt.
Synonym: Forestiera acuminata var. parviflora, Foresteria neomexicana, Forestiera pubescens var. neomexicana, Forestiera sphaerocarpa, Forestiera neomexicana
Family: Oleaceae
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: All zones
USDA: 7-10

Sun Exposure: Full sun to part shade

Origin: Texas to California to Colorado, northern Mexico, at 3000 to 7000 feet elevation (900-2100 m)

Growth Habits: Deciduous shrub to small tree, fast growin to 6 to 15 feet tall (1.8-4.5 m), up to 10 feet spread (3 m); light gray to golden tan bark; blue green leaves, 1 to 2 inches long (2.5-5 cm)

Watering Needs: Moderate water for optimal growth, drought resistant

Propagation: Cuttings


Blooming Habits:
Dioecious or monoecious, clusters of tiny fragrant yellow flowers in the spring, before the leaves, followed on the female plants, by bluish black egg-shaped fruit, 0.25 inch long (6 mm).

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Oleaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.