Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Four O'clock, Marvel of Peru
Scientific Name: Mirabilis jalapa L.
Synonym: Mirabilis lindheimeri
Family: Nyctaginaceae
Four O'clock, Marvel of Peru (Mirabilis  jalapa)
Picture by Curtis Botanical
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 4-9,12-32 or store the roots in winter
USDA: 8-10

Frost Tolerance: Killed to the ground by frost

Sun Exposure: Sun to part shade

Origin: South America

Growth Habits: Perennial, 3 to 4 feet tall and wide (1.2 m); tap root; deep green leathery leaves

Watering Needs: Moderate water

Propagation: Seeds, self sows, tuber division


The Marvel of Peru is poisonous.

Blooming Habits:
Red, yellow or white petunia-like flowers in summer to fall. The flowers open in mid to late afternoon and fade in the morning.

Fruiting Habits:

Propagation:
Soak the seeds in warm to hot water to accelerate the germination.


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Nyctaginaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.