Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Chilean Guava
Scientific Name: Ugni molinae Turcz.
Synonym: Myrtus molinae, Myrtus ugni
Family: Myrtaceae
Chilean Guava (Ugni  molinae)
Ugni molinae at the Huntington Gardens in early July
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 14-24
USDA: 10-12

Heat Tolerance: Light shade in hotter areas

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: Chili

Growth Habits: Evergreen shrub, up to 6 feet tall (2 m)

Watering Needs: Regular water

Propagation:


Blooming Habits:
The pinkish flowers are followed by purplish 0.5 inches sweet smelling fruit (1.2 cm). The fruit are edible fresh and can be used for jam and jelly.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Myrtaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.