Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Brazilian Guava, Wild Guava
Scientific Name: Psidium guineense Sw.
Synonym: Psidium molle, Psidium schiedeanum
Family: Myrtaceae
Brazilian Guava, Wild Guava (Psidium  guineense) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 9,14 (in sheltered locations), 15-24
USDA: 9,10

Frost Tolerance: Can withstand short periods of temperature as low as 28 F.

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Brazil

Growth Habits: Evergreen shrubs or small trees to 10 feet (3 m).

Watering Needs: It can withstand short periods of drought.

Propagation: Propagate by seed, cutting or air layering


The leaf of the Brazilian Guava is rounder than the Strawberry Guava leaf. The branchlets and the underside of the leaves are pubescent (I.e. fuzzy).

Blooming Habits:

Fruiting Habits:
Depending on the sources, the fruit is described as small, yellow and too bitter or resinous to be palatable raw, or large, red and better than the strawberry guava. The fruit on the pictures were filmed at the New York Botanical Gardem and were a little over 1 inch in diameter, very unripe.


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Myrtaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.