Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Strawberry Guava
Scientific Name: Psidium cattleianum Sabine
Synonym: Psidium littorale
Family: Myrtaceae
Strawberry Guava (Psidium  cattleianum) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 9,13,14 (in sheltered locations), 15-24
USDA: 9,10

Frost Tolerance: Can withstand short periods of temperature as low as 24 F.

Heat Tolerance: Avoid full sun in Phoenix in summer for young trees

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Brazil

Growth Habits: Evergreen shrubs or small trees.

Watering Needs: It can withstand short periods of drought.

Propagation: Propagate by seed, cutting or air layering


The Strawberry Guava or Cattley Guava from Brazil is a close relative of the tropical guava (Psidium guajava); it is more suited to the subtropics than is the tropical guava. The strawberry guava can be grown wherever citrus succeeds. It is a bushy plant 10 to 20 feet high (rarely more than 10 feet in Phoenix), with smooth, glossy-green leaves.

Blooming Habits:
White flowers.

Fruiting Habits:
The fruit matures mid summer (August in Phoenix). It is edible, tasting somewhat between tropical guava and strawberry. It can be eaten raw or made into jam or jelly.

Propagation:
There are no selected varieties. It's best to propagate plants that are well adapted to desert weather and still produce sweet fruit. Propagate by seed, cutting or air layering


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Myrtaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.