Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Cajeput Tree
Scientific Name: Melaleuca quinquenervia (Cav.) S.T.Blake.
Synonym: Metrosideros quinquenervia, Melaleuca leucadendron
Family: Myrtaceae
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 9,13,15-24
USDA: 9b-10

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: East coast of Australia, New Guinea and New Caledonia

Growth Habits: Evergreen tree, often multi-stemmed, 30 to 80 feet tall (9-24 m); whitish spongy bark in layers; narrowly elliptic, grey-green leaves, 2 to 5 inches long (5-12.5 cm)

Watering Needs: Moderate to regular water, needs enough water to bloom well, tolerates poor drainage, dislikes drought

Propagation: Cuttings, seeds, easy


Wind and salt tolerant.
Invasive in Florida, it has taken over hundreds of thousand of acres of the Everglades.

Blooming Habits:
Cream to white flowers in cylindrical spikes, looking like a bottle-brush, 1.2 to 4 inches long (3-10 cm), in late spring to mid summer. The brown seed capsules persist around the stem for several years.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Myrtaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.