Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Grumichama
Scientific Name: Eugenia brasiliensis Lam.
Synonym: Eugenia dombeyi
Family: Myrtaceae
Grumichama (Eugenia  brasiliensis)
Picture from Tropica Mango Nurseries
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 23,24
USDA: 9b,10

Frost Tolerance: Semi hardy in Phoenix (to 27 F, -3 C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: Brazil

Growth Habits: Evergreen tree to 15 feet high (4.5 m)

Watering Needs: Regular water

Propagation: Easy from seeds fruiting after 3 years, but with unreliable quality, cuttings


The Grumichama is a small to medium sized tree from Brazil with dark-green, glossy, oval to obovate leaves 3 to 5 inches in length (7.5 to 12.5 cm).

Grumichama (Eugenia  brasiliensis)

Blooming Habits:
The flowers are white with green sepals and yellow anthers.

Fruiting Habits:
The dark crimson roundish fruits are 0.5 to 1 inch in diameter (1 to 2.5 cm) and have long stems. The thin skin is dark-purple to black with a light colored pulp. They ripen a month after the flower. The soft pulp has a sweet and pleasant cherry flavor and is eaten out of hand or is used to make an excellent jelly.


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Myrtaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.