Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Murray River Red Gum, Red Gum
Scientific Name: Eucalyptus camaldulensis ssp. obtusa Dehnh.
Synonym: Eucalyptus rostrata
Family: Myrtaceae
Murray River Red Gum, Red Gum (Eucalyptus  camaldulensis ssp. obtusa)
Picture taken at the Australian Outback Native Plant Nursery
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 8-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy in Phoenix, hardy to 12-23F (-11 to -5C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Victoria and New South Wales, Australia

Growth Habits: Tree to 100 feet (30 m)

Watering Needs: Occasional deep watering

Propagation: Seeds


Hardy, fast-growing evergreen tree, growing 35'-100' tall with pendulous branches. Attractive white trunk. Good windbreak or screen on property lines. Tolerates desert heat. Establishes quickly. Koalas eat this widespread Australian species. Arizona parks feature tree.
Text by Paul chambers from the Australian Outback Nursery.

Blooming Habits:

Fruiting Habits:

Links:
Australian Outback Native Plant Nursery


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Myrtaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.