Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Lilly-Pilly Tree
Scientific Name: Acmena smithii (Poir.) Merr. & Perry
Synonym: Eugenia smithii
Family: Myrtaceae
Lilly-Pilly Tree (Acmena  smithii)
Picture from Tropica Mango Nurseries
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 15-17, 19-24
USDA: 9-11

Frost Tolerance: Semi hardy in Phoenix, protect on coldest nights

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: Victoria to Northern Queensland, Australia

Growth Habits: Large bush or small tree to 20 feet high (6m), 20 feet in spread

Watering Needs: Abundant water

Propagation: Fresh seeds, cuttings


Lilly-Pilly Tree (Acmena  smithii)

Cultural Practices:
Regular feedings will maintain it growing.

Blooming Habits:
Small, fluffy white flowers in late spring precede mass fruitings in early winter of 1/2 inch (1 cm) mauve, pink or white edible berries. The berries attract many birds. They can be eaten fresh, or made into jelly and drinks.

Fruiting Habits:

Propagation:
Use fresh seeds, soaked into water for 24 hours. They germinate in 3-5 weeks. The cuttings root easily.

References:
Botanica : The Illustrated A-Z of over 10,000 Garden Plants


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Myrtaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.