Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Texas Mulberry, Little-leaf Mulberry
Scientific Name: Morus microphylla Buckley
Synonym: Morus confinis, Morus crataegifolia, Morus grisea, Morus radulina
Family: Moraceae
Texas Mulberry, Little-leaf Mulberry (Morus  microphylla) Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 6-10

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: USA (western Texas, southern Oklahoma, New Mexico, Arizona), northern Mexico, in canyons, often next to streams, 650 to 7500 feet elevation (200-2200 m)

Growth Habits: Deciduous small tree or large shrub, up to 25 feet tall (7.5 m), 30 feet in spread (9 m); trunk 8 inches in diameter with smooth light gray bark; dark green, rough, 3-lobed (occasionally unlobed) leaves, with lighter hairy underside, 1 to 2.5 inches long (2.5-6 cm), 0.8 to 1.2 inches wide (2-3 cm), petiole up to 0.6 inches long (1.5 cm)

Watering Needs: Little water, prefers good drainage

Propagation: Seeds, semy-hardwood cuttings in summer, heeled hardwood cuttings in winter, layering


Blooming Habits:
Dioecious, yellowish green catkins, 0.4 to 0.8 inches long (1-2 cm), followed by edible red to purple fruits, 0.4 inches long (1 cm), on female trees, in late spring to early summer.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Moraceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.