Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Breadfruit
Scientific Name: Artocarpus communis Forst.
Synonym: Artocarpus altilis
Family: Moraceae
Breadfruit (Artocarpus  communis) Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 11-13

Frost Tolerance: Very cold sensitive, it is a tree for tropical areas only, foliage damaged at 38 F (3 C), serious damage at 34 F (1 C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Malaysia

Growth Habits: Evergreen tree, up to 30-60 feet tall (9-18 m)

Watering Needs: Regular water

Propagation: Suckers from the roots, root cuttings, layering, or marcottes


The Breadfruit is one of the most handsome trees of the Tropics. It is thought to have originated in Malaysia and to have been carried to the South Pacific Islands by the Polynesian migrations.The seedless breadfruit is now grown to some extent in most tropical areas. It was brought to the West Indies in 1792 by a second expedition under Captain Bligh, whose disastrous first voyage in the Bounty created worldwide interest in the plant.
The 30- to 60-foot trees bear luxuriant, dark-green leaves 1 to 3 feet in length and usually divided into several deep-cut lobes.

Breadfruit (Artocarpus  communis)

Blooming Habits:
The minute flowers are clustered on separate stems in the axils of newly formed leaves. The club-shaped male inflorescence is 6 to 12 inches long and drops to the ground in a few days. The 2-inch globose green heads, which are the female inflorescences, develop into the seedless fruits.

Fruiting Habits:
One to three fruits grow together at the tip of each branch. Many varieties are known but the distinguishing characters are not well defined. Wilder described 31 varieties from Tahiti, some with a few seeds at times.
The mature fruit is roundish or ovoid, 5 to 8 inches long by 4 to 6 inches in diameter, and may weigh from 2 to 10 pounds. The yellowish-green rind is divided into a series of low projections that may bear short spines in some varieties. A large central core is surrounded by numerous abortive ovules. The edible portion is the white or yellowish pulp of slightly immature fruit, which is either boiled as a vegetable or roasted. When roasted it resembles bread in flavor. The carbohydrate value of breadfruit is high. It is a fair source of thiamine and vitamin C in the cooked state.
The tree grows rapidly and comes into bearing early. The main crop is produced from May to August in the West Indies with some fruiting throughout the year. Fruiting is more prolific in humid areas, but the trees will stand several months of drought each year.

Propagation:
Propagation is by .


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Moraceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.