Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Desert Rosemallow
Scientific Name: Hibiscus coulteri Harvey ex Gray
Synonym: Hibiscus coulteri var. brevipedunculatus
Family: Malvaceae
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 8b-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 15F (-9C)

Heat Tolerance: Very high

Sun Exposure: Full sun to part sun

Origin: USA (Arizona, New Mexico, Texas), northern Mexico, in canyons and rocky slopes, from 1500 to 4500 feet elevation (450-1350 m)

Growth Habits: Shrubby deciduous perennial, sparsely branched, 1 to 4 feet tall and wide (0.3-1.2 m); upper leaves with 3 lobes, 1 inch long (2.5 cm), 0.8 inch wide (2 cm), the lower leaves entire, round or oval, slightly larger.

Watering Needs: Little to moderate water, drought tolerant

Propagation:


Blooming Habits:
The Desert Rosemallow bears creamy white to yellow flowers, 2 inches wide (5 cm). The petals have purplish red spots at their base.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Malvaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.